Notifications
Clear all

[Sticky] Touareg / Cayenne / Q7 GEN 1 STEEL SPRING lift kit 3.0 / 2.5 / 2.0 / 1.5 inch

1 Posts
1 Users
0 Likes
5,066 Views
eurowise
(@eurowise)
Member Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 94
Topic starter  

GENERAL INFORMATION:

Reading this manual signifies your agreement to the terms of the general release, waiver of liability, and hold harmless agreement

WARNING: Consult your vehicle owner's manual, service manual, or car dealer for the correct jacking points on your vehicle and for additional care, safety and maintenance instructions. Under no circumstances should any work be completed underneath the vehicle if it is not adequately supported, as serious injuries and death can occur.

 

TIPS DURING INSTALLATION

- Removing outer axle nut helps relieve tension on axle when removing struts. If you pull down too far you could pop the inner joint out.

- Loosen the subframe bolts in front ( 4 bolts ) as far down as possible to allow the subframe to rest. 

doing this will allow to take tension off the axle and make removal and installation of the axle easier.

- We are not responsible for improper installation of this lift kit. Please have a professional install this kit. Email us if you have any questions or concerns. Info@eurowise.com

 

FRONT AIR STRUT REMOVAL / COIL SPRING REMOVAL

1. Set the steering to straight ahead.

2. Raise the vehicle.

3. Remove the front wheels. (FIGURE 10-1)

FIGURE 10-1
FIGURE 10-1
 

4. Remove air line fitting from the air valve. (FIGURE 10-2)

FIGURE 10-2
FIGURE 10-2
 

5. Remove the lower shock-mounting bolt. (FIGURES 10-3, 10-4)

FIGURE 10-3
FIGURE 10-3
FIGURE 10-4
FIGURE 10-4
 

6. Remove the upper ball joint from the spindle assembly. (FIGURES 10-5, 10-6)

FIGURE 10-5
FIGURE 10-5
FIGURE 10-6
FIGURE 10-6
 

7. Remove the sway bar end link to shock mounting nut and bolt. (FIGURE 10-7)

FIGURE 10-7
FIGURE 10-7
 

8. Remove and disconnect the shock damper sensor wire. (FIGURE 10-8)

FIGURE 10-8
FIGURE 10-8
 

9. Disconnect the ride height sensor’s electrical plug. (FIGURE 10-9)

FIGURE 10-9
FIGURE 10-9
 

10. Lift hood and remove the three (3) mounting bolts that secure the air strut's upper mount. Remove plastic cover to gain access to the third bolt. (FIGURES 10-10, 10-11)

FIGURE 10-10
FIGURE 10-10
FIGURE 10-11
FIGURE 10-11
 

11. Remove strut assembly from the vehicle. (FIGURE 10-12)

FIGURE 10-12
FIGURE 10-12
 

WARNING: Air strut may be under pressure use caution when removing the air valve. Loosen the air valve slowly to let the pressure bleed out.

12. Remove the four (4) bolts securing the air spring to the air spring upper mount. (FIGURES 10-13, 10-14)

FIGURE 10-13
FIGURE 10-13
FIGURE 10-14
FIGURE 10-14
 

13. REMOVAL COMPLETE.

 

1. Install the new front coil spring strut into the top mount and secure with the mounting bolts provided. (FIGURE 20-1)

FIGURE 20-1
It is important that you remember that when installing this lift kit will require loosening all the suspension bolts to remove the front and rear struts to install the spacers. 2.5 is the limit for lifting Touareg / Cayenne / Q7 chassis. This being said if you install the lift kit on a automotive lift and tighten all the bolts with the suspension dropped you will have issues with the truck having a total lift height well over 2.5 inches causing axle wear, popping out issues. 
 
Installation tip. Before completely disassembling the struts. Using a paint marker. Mark position if the upper cap. Springs, rubber spring mount and lower spring seat. This will make your life easier when going back together. 
It is fine they go back together slightly off. You can rotate the shock if it need adjusting when completely assembled also. 
 
Now Install the front aluminum spacer  with longer bolts. the following procedure is the same for 2inch all the way to 3" lift kits
 
Install aluminum spacer ontop of OEM strut
 
[IMG] ?width=1920&height=1080&fit=bounds[/IMG][/URL]
 
 
As of 3-1-2021 We have a revised spacer that does not need the black plate. If you ordered before this date you will follow the next two steps 
 
[IMG] ?width=1920&height=1080&fit=bounds[/IMG][/URL]
 
 
Install OEM strut mount bracket back on with new longer bolts provided
 
[IMG] ?width=1920&height=1080&fit=bounds[/IMG][/URL]
 
Install OEM strut mount bracket back on with new longer bolts provided
 
[IMG] ?width=1920&height=1080&fit=bounds[/IMG][/URL]
 
 
 
Install the upper control arm / strut hat back onto the struts 
Install the supplied nuts. Torque and tighten the 4 13mm nuts. 
Reinstall the strut assembly back into the car. 
 
 
 
IT IS IMPORTANT
That you lower the truck back onto the ground with all the suspension points hand tight and then with the load of a post jack, floor jack or sitting on a 4 post lift you tighten all the suspension points LOADED.
Failure to do so can cause issues.
 
Reference the photo below of the suspension tightened all the way down on one wide UNLOADED
vs the suspension on the opposite site tightened LOADED
 
[IMG] ?width=590&height=370&fit=bounds[/IMG]
 

[IMG] ?width=1920&height=1080&fit=bounds[/IMG]

[IMG] ?width=1920&height=1080&fit=bounds[/IMG]

 
we are now offering this 2.5 lift for the 2003-2010 Touareg and Cayenne w spring suspension 
(non air ride). 

REAR STRUT REMOVAL

1. Disconnect the shock damper sensor wire. (FIGURE 30-1)

FIGURE 30-1
FIGURE 30-1
 

2. Remove the four upper strut mounting bolts. (FIGURE 30-2)

FIGURE 30-2
FIGURE 30-2
 

3. Remove the nut and bolt from the sway bar end link and lower shock mount. (FIGURE 30-3)

FIGURE 30-3
FIGURE 30-3
 

5. Remove strut from the vehicle. (FIGURE 30-5)

FIGURE 30-5
FIGURE 30-5
 

6. Remove the four (4) bolts and the air strut assembly from the top strut mount. (FIGURE 30-6)

FIGURE 30-6

 

 The rear billet spacers simply bolt between the top of the shock assembly and the upper shock retainer.
 
SPRING COMPRESSOR IS NOT NEEDED ON FRONT OR REAR FOR GEN 1 2.5 OR 3" LIFT SPACERS
 
Simply bolt on the rear spacer using supplied m8 nuts. then install the OEM upper strut mount
You will need to install the entire strut assembly back into the car and with a poly screw driver or socket extension rotate the lower part of the shock 90 degrees so the lower mounting bolt lines up again.
 
 
 

On top of the front and rear of the aluminum spacer you must install our supplied black spacer plate. this is needed to keep the upper strut bushing in place

 

You can see here where it is mounted into the strut mount top

[IMG] ?width=1920&height=1080&fit=bounds[/IMG][/URL]

 

Photo of rear strut removed and aluminum spacer installed on top. 

 
 
 
 
Installation tip. Before completely disassembling the struts. Using a paint marker. Mark position if the upper cap. Springs, rubber spring mount and lower spring seat. This will make your life easier when going back together. 
It is fine they go back together slightly off. You can rotate the shock if it need adjusting when completely assembled also. 
 
Now Install the front aluminum spacer over the longer bolts.  
 
 
 
Install the upper control arm / strut hat back onto the struts 
Install the supplied nuts. Torque and tighten the 4 13mm nuts. 
Reinstall the strut assembly back into the car. 
 
 

 

One thing a lot of people miss when raising their rig are suspension pivots. So often they leave the suspension bound up because they are not understanding the range of movement in the bushings. I’ve seen several posts recently for example with the new Forge lift kit where people can’t get the rear struts back in. You need to loosen every pivot BEFORE you reinstall. I leave these pivots loose, reinstall the strut w spacer, set the car back on the ground then tighten them before lifting the truck again to properly torque them. By doing this the bushing will move closer to the middle of its range of movement and not bind.

[IMG] ?width=1920&height=1080&fit=bounds[/IMG]

[IMG] ?width=1920&height=1080&fit=bounds[/IMG]

 

 

 

Touareg Suspension Torque Specs

Rear:

  • Crossmember Bolts
    • M12 x 1.5 x 80
      • 90 NM + 90°

 

  • Lower Control Arm/ Subframe
    • M14 x 1.5
      • Front- 150 NM + 90°
      • Rear- 180 NM

 

  • Tie Rod/ Subframe
    • M14 x 1.5
      • 180 NM

 

  • Tie Rod/ Spindle 
    • M16 x 1.5 
      • 150 NM + 90°

 

  • Upper Arm/ Front Subframe
    • M12 x 1.5 
      • Front- 90 NM + 90°
      • Rear- 90 NM + 90°

 

  • Upper Arm/ Spindle
    • Front- M14 x 1.5
      • 150 NM + 90°
    • Rear- M16 x 1.5
      • 150 NM + 90°

Front

  • Lower Control Arm/ Subframe
    • M14 x 1.5 
      • 180 NM

 

  • Air Strut/ Lower Control Arm
    • M14 x 1.5 x 102
      • 150 NM + 90°

 

  • Upper Control Arm/ Mount 
    • M10
      • 50 NM + 90°

 

  • Upper Control Arm Ball Joint 
    • M12 x 1.5
      • 95 NM

 

  • Strut Top Hat/ Body
    • ?
      • 50 NM + 90°

 

  • Lower Ball Joint
    • M14 x 1.5
      • 105 NM

 

  • Tie Rod End
    • M14 x 1.5
      • 90 NM

 

This topic was modified 2 years ago 6 times by eurowise
This topic was modified 1 year ago by eurowise
This topic was modified 11 months ago by eurowise
This topic was modified 8 months ago by eurowise

   
Quote
Share: